Could an America-first debt default solve the debt issue?

Could an “America-first” default solve the U.S. debt problem? We calculate the initial relief, how much borrowing costs would need to rise to erase it, and why persistent deficits still matter.

Illustration of a hypothetical U.S. debt default, with a torn Treasury certificate separating the Capitol from a world map.
Refusing to repay foreign bondholders could cut U.S. debt immediately, but higher borrowing costs could erase that gain while underlying budget deficits persist.

This is a hypothetical scenario.

The IMF’s framework for debt sustainability begins with a recurring relationship: interest adds to the debt burden, growth expands the economy supporting it, and the primary budget adds or subtracts borrowing. An America-first default would try to change the starting stock. Washington would stop paying foreign holders while continuing to pay Americans. The question is whether that initial relief could survive the cost of financing the government that remained.

The arithmetic deserves a serious hearing. Foreign Treasury holdings are large enough that a complete repudiation would create substantial theoretical fiscal relief. In the experiment developed here, the government receives the full benefit of its assumed write-off, creditors cannot evade it by trading, and disputed claims never produce a recovery. Even under these favorable assumptions, two different break-even questions emerge. A rise in interest rates can eliminate the annual interest saving long before it eliminates the initial reduction in debt. Confusing those thresholds produces a much easier answer than the economics allows.

This article draws on a technical dossier and reproducible financing model. The calculations are conditional experiments, with the ownership estimates, refinancing rules, and fiscal assumptions exposed below. They do not predict how markets would price a hypothetical ownership-based U.S. repudiation. The model asks what different reactions would imply, then separates that answer from whether the policy could actually deliver the assumed write-off.

The starting point

The debt problem begins before default

The IMF’s warning about rising debt and interest costs provides a useful entry into the problem. Its underlying framework is the interest–growth differential, usually written as r − g. Here, r means the effective interest cost of the debt stock, while g means the growth rate of the income against which that stock is measured. Using nominal interest alongside nominal GDP growth keeps the comparison consistent. Comparing a current ten-year Treasury yield with real GDP growth answers a different question. IMF Fiscal Monitor release

When interest exceeds growth, yesterday’s debt tends to rise relative to today’s economy unless the primary budget offsets it. The primary balance measures revenue against spending before interest. A government running a primary surplus can counter the unfavorable differential; one running a primary deficit adds new borrowing on top. The relationship is an accounting constraint, rather than a timetable for inevitable default.

There is a relevant correction to the starting premise. In the IMF’s matched 2026 U.S. debt-sustainability table, projected effective nominal interest is 3.7% and nominal GDP growth is 5.2%. Those general-government assumptions imply a negative differential for that year. They should not be mixed with a different growth forecast or substituted directly into a federal Treasury model. They also illustrate why the sign of r − g cannot carry the whole argument: sufficiently large primary deficits can push the debt ratio upward even while growth exceeds the effective interest rate. IMF U.S. Article IV, Annex II

For a stripped-down illustration, a debt ratio of 100% of GDP, effective interest of 4%, and nominal growth of 5% generate a favorable interest–growth contribution of about one percentage point of GDP. A primary deficit of 3% of GDP more than absorbs that advantage. These are teaching assumptions, not estimates of the current United States. They show why a country can face a worsening debt trajectory without already paying an effective interest rate above its growth rate.

Debt tomorrow = debt today + primary deficit + interest + other financing adjustments − write-off.

A write-off changes the starting stock. The budget and financing terms determine what happens afterward.

This distinction sets the test for an America-first default. Reducing the stock can make a given fiscal path easier to finance. Establishing a sustainable path also requires examining the remaining primary deficit, the new interest rate, and the growth of the economy. The article therefore follows both the level of debt and its ratio to GDP, rather than treating a lower opening balance as the end of the calculation.

In simple words

Growth helps, but the budget still matters

Effective interest
3.7%IMF projection for 2026
Nominal GDP growth
5.2%IMF projection for 2026

Growth helps contain the debt burden when the economy expands faster than the average interest rate. Borrowing to cover spending before interest can still outweigh that help. A write-off lowers the starting debt; the gap between revenue and spending before interest still needs to be financed.

Matched IMF general-government projections. These are separate from the federal financing model below.

Figure 01

Growth can exceed interest while debt keeps rising

2026-10-14T14:57:33.870381 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 2 4 6 Percent per year Growth and effective interest Effective interest Nominal growth 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year · CBO February 2026 projections 0 1 2 3 % of GDP Primary deficits continue Source: CBO February 2026 budget and fiscal-year economic data. Federal measures; all years shown are projections.
2026-10-14T14:57:34.204641 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 2 4 6 Percent per year Growth and effective interest Effective interest Nominal growth 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year 0 1 2 3 % of GDP Primary deficits continue Source: CBO, February 2026. Fiscal-year projections; federal measures.
Matched federal fiscal-year measures. The IMF general-government illustration in the text uses a separate perimeter.
Read the chart data
Figure 1 · Plotted values
YearEffective interest (%)Nominal growth (%)Primary deficit (% GDP)
20263.405.182.55
20273.414.432.34
20283.534.052.49
20293.623.881.93
20303.693.832.06
20313.773.801.90
20323.853.771.91
20333.883.772.38
20343.903.772.11
20353.923.781.69
20363.943.782.08

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

The target

Foreign holders are a broad group

The Treasury snapshot frozen for this research records approximately $40.30 trillion of gross federal debt on 9 October 2026. About $32.45 trillion is debt held by the public, while $7.85 trillion is held by federal government accounts. “The public” includes the Federal Reserve as well as domestic and foreign investors. It is an accounting category, not another name for private American households. Treasury Debt to the Penny

The latest country breakdown available at the research cutoff is older. Treasury International Capital data report $9.2481 trillion of foreign Treasury holdings for July 2026. Of that, $3.7731 trillion belongs to foreign official institutions. The remaining $5.4750 trillion is foreign private holdings, calculated by subtraction. A policy targeting everyone abroad would consequently reach far beyond governments: it would also affect the banks, insurers, funds, and other private portfolios represented in the total. Treasury TIC Table 5

Mainland China’s reported holdings are $618 billion. That is about 6.7% of the foreign total and, using the more recent gross-debt snapshot only as a scale comparison, approximately 1.5% of total federal debt. Japan’s reported holdings are about $1.104 trillion and the United Kingdom’s about $998 billion. The country label describes the reporting location. It does not mean that the government of that country owns the entire amount, nor does it resolve every custodial chain back to an ultimate investor. Treasury country holdings

The distinction between a reported exposure and a principal amount also matters. Long-term securities in these holdings statistics are valued at market prices. A bond trading below par can represent a repayment promise larger than its current reported value; a bond above par produces the reverse relationship. Meanwhile, the Treasury debt stock and the Fed’s securities holdings have their own reporting conventions. Subtracting all three headline figures gives a useful rough picture, but it does not manufacture a perfectly measured domestic principal stock. Treasury methodology

The model therefore identifies its target as a principal proxy, explains its timing and valuation bridge, and tests alternative portfolio durations. July’s foreign share is applied to CBO’s projected FY2026 public-debt stock of $32.095 trillion, producing a modeled all-foreign target of $9.262 trillion. This assumes reported market exposure equals face principal before scaling; the dossier tests values 10% lower and higher. Its “foreign” category follows residence-based data rather than citizenship. These limits affect how confidently the initial relief can be measured before any judgment is made about the market response.

Figure 02

The broad foreign target extends well beyond governments

2026-10-14T14:57:34.377023 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 10 20 USD trillions Federal accounts Federal Reserve Other domestic* Foreign holders $7.73T $4.52T $18.28T $9.25T Inside foreign holdings Official $3.77T Private $5.48T Mainland China: $0.618T Sources: Treasury/TIC, July 31, and Fed, July 29, 2026. *Other domestic is a residual; mixed valuations and the two-day Fed timing gap prevent an exact ownership split.
2026-10-14T14:57:34.680545 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 10 20 USD trillions Federal accounts Federal Reserve Other domestic* Foreign holders $7.73T $4.52T $18.28T $9.25T Inside foreign holdings Official $3.77T Private $5.48T Mainland China: $0.618T Source: Treasury/TIC July 31; Fed July 29, 2026. Residual estimate; market and face values differ.
July ownership reconstruction. China is a subset of the foreign total, not an additional category. Other domestic holdings are a residual.
Read the chart data
Figure 2 · Plotted values
Holder groupUSD trillions
Federal accounts7.73
Federal Reserve4.52
Other domestic*18.28
Foreign holders9.25
Foreign official3.77
Foreign private5.48
Mainland China0.62

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

The favorable case

A large write-off buys a large head start

Suppose every targeted claim could be identified, made permanently ineligible for repayment, and extinguished with zero recovery. If the principal proxy were $9.25 trillion, a 100% haircut would remove that amount from the modeled federal liability. The first-round losses are assigned to foreign-resident holders in this experiment. American investors may still be exposed through foreign funds and counterparties, so residence does not settle the ultimate distribution of losses. The write-off changes external creditor claims rather than merely rearranging accounts inside the federal government.

The benefit is strongest when the remaining borrowing rate, domestic financial system, tax base, and primary spending path stay unchanged. Under those conditions, fewer liabilities generate fewer coupon payments and less principal to refinance. Future debt starts lower and the government also avoids interest on some borrowing it would otherwise have needed. Our zero-premium case makes that favorable mechanism visible instead of assuming away the attraction of the proposal.

The initial creditor loss is not an equivalent loss of world GDP. A bond is an asset to one party and a liability to another. Its repudiation changes those financial positions. Lost output arises through later changes in production, lending, investment, employment, and trade. Adding the full creditor loss to an estimate of lost GDP would combine distinct concepts and could exaggerate a supposed total economic cost.

Cancelling debt held by the Federal Reserve works differently. Treasury would lose a liability and the Fed would lose an asset, while the currency and reserve balances on the Fed’s liability side would remain. Interest flows between Treasury and the Fed also have to be considered alongside remittances and the Fed’s other costs. The government cannot infer an equal gain in consolidated resources simply by deleting one side of that internal relationship. The model therefore displays its Treasury cash-budget calculation separately from a sensitivity that offsets incremental interest received by the Fed. Federal Reserve balance sheet

Government trust funds present another internal accounting case. Their Treasury securities are assets set aside against program commitments. If the securities vanished while benefits remained payable, the underlying cash requirements would remain. Actual fiscal savings would require a change in benefits, contributions, other revenue, or spending. A lower gross-debt headline would not by itself show that those commitments had become easier to meet.

In simple words

The size of the target changes the answer

All foreign holders
$9.26trillion of modeled relief
Mainland China
$0.62trillion of modeled relief

The larger write-off reaches foreign private investors as well as official institutions. A smaller target leaves less room for higher borrowing costs to absorb the saving. Reported holdings are not an exact repayment amount; the model treats them as one and adjusts them to its starting debt.

100% write-off, perfect targeting and zero recovery. Estimates use residence and custody data, not verified lists of ultimate owners.

Foreign repudiation consequently deserves its own calculation. The first-round transfer can be large. The remaining issue is how much of that advantage survives once the government continues to run its budget and refinance its debt on different terms.

Two different thresholds

When does the interest bill catch up?

Start with the simple arithmetic in the original research. A $9.25 trillion target carrying an illustrative 4% financing cost generates $370 billion of annual interest. If $18.6 trillion of surviving debt outside the Fed eventually costs more to finance, each additional percentage point adds $186 billion a year. Dividing $370 billion by $18.6 trillion gives approximately 1.99 percentage points, or 199 basis points.

That calculation is internally useful, provided its meaning stays narrow. It compares the canceled portfolio’s initial annual cost with a hypothetical rate surcharge on a fixed surviving stock. The numerator stays at its initial coupon-equivalent value; it does not reprice the canceled debt at future baseline rates. This makes it a static benchmark, not a fully refinanced steady-state forecast. It also uses the original rough ownership reconstruction. The 4% rate is an assumption, rather than an observed average coupon of foreign investors’ exact portfolios.

A percentage point is a change in the level of a rate. Moving from 4% to 6% is a two-percentage-point increase, equal to 200 basis points. It is also a 50% proportional increase in that rate. The figures and explorer use percentage points and basis points so that these different descriptions do not become interchangeable.

The China-only comparison operates on a much smaller target. With the original illustrative $600 billion target and 4% financing cost, annual savings are $24 billion. Spread over $27 trillion of surviving non-Fed debt, only about 0.089 percentage points, or nine basis points, matches that flow. Replacing the illustrative inputs with the model’s portfolio proxy changes the exact number, but the arithmetic explains why a narrow target offers less room for a broad increase in financing costs.

The current model’s annual-interest thresholds are 1.49 percentage points in the Treasury cash view and 1.87 percentage points in the Fed-offset sensitivity for the all-foreign case. The corresponding China thresholds are 0.072 and 0.084 percentage points. These figures use the displayed principal and coupon proxies. They remain a steady-stock benchmark, rather than a forecast of the government’s actual interest bill in a particular year.

Figure 03

A narrower target leaves less room for a broad rate penalty

2026-10-14T14:57:35.382634 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 1 2 3 4 5 Rate increase (percentage points) 0 200 400 600 800 1000 USD billions / year Avoided interest $332bn / year All foreign holders Extra interest: cash view Extra interest: Fed offset 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 Rate increase (percentage points) 0 20 40 60 80 USD billions / year Avoided interest $22bn / year Mainland China Extra interest: cash view Extra interest: Fed offset Source: Econscope model. Full haircut and initial annual cost proxies; initial coupon savings / hypothetical surcharge on fixed stock. Not a refinanced steady-state forecast.
2026-10-14T14:57:35.838288 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 1 2 3 4 5 Rate increase (percentage points) 0 200 400 600 800 1000 USD billions / year Avoided interest $332bn / year All foreign holders Extra interest: cash view Extra interest: Fed offset 0.0 0.1 0.2 0.3 Rate increase (percentage points) 0 20 40 60 80 USD billions / year Avoided interest $22bn / year Mainland China Extra interest: cash view Extra interest: Fed offset Source: Econscope model; full haircut. Initial cost savings; fixed-stock surcharge.
Horizontal lines show avoided annual funding-cost proxies, including a nominal equivalent of TIPS indexation. Sloping lines show a hypothetical rate surcharge on the surviving modeled marketable stock; the canceled portfolio’s initial annual cost is held fixed. This is not a refinanced steady-state forecast.
Read the chart data
Figure 3 · Plotted values
TargetAccounting viewPrincipal proxy ($T)Annual cost proxy ($T)Rate exposure ($T)Annual threshold (pp)
All foreignTreasury cash9.260.3322.251.49
All foreignFed interest offset9.260.3317.721.87
Foreign officialTreasury cash3.780.1427.730.49
Foreign officialFed interest offset3.780.1423.200.58
Mainland ChinaTreasury cash0.620.02230.890.072
Mainland ChinaFed interest offset0.620.02226.360.084

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

The larger question concerns the initial stock reduction. If Washington removes several trillion dollars of liabilities today and then pays more interest tomorrow, the annual extra cost has to accumulate before that initial advantage disappears. A statement that annual interest savings have been absorbed therefore leaves the original principal benefit unresolved. Conversely, simply pointing to the principal relief ignores how additional interest can itself be financed with more borrowing.

To answer that question, the model follows the same government budget under two paths. One continues without repudiation. The other begins with the assumed haircut and borrows at a selected premium. Primary policy is held constant in the financing-only comparison. The model then solves for the premium that makes their debt stocks equal at a specified horizon. At that threshold, the initial reduction and its subsequent financing benefit have been exhausted within the modeled period.

For the all-foreign, full-haircut case with a persistent premium and no macroeconomic stress, the ten-year threshold is 4.29 percentage points in the Treasury cash calculation. With the Fed offset, it is 4.68 percentage points. The five-year and twenty-year results are above the tested 5-percentage-point range and 1.64 percentage points, respectively, in the cash view. Each threshold is conditional on the same targeting, portfolio, and fiscal assumptions. A result beyond the explorer’s tested range is reported as such rather than presented as a solved rate.

In simple words

The annual saving and the debt advantage have different thresholds

Annual cost: static benchmark
+1.49percentage points
Debt equality after ten years
+4.29percentage points

The smaller rate increase offsets the initial annual interest saving in a static comparison. The larger increase uses up the original debt reduction by year ten, as extra interest adds to borrowing. Losing one year’s interest saving does not mean the whole initial write-off has been used up.

Full all-foreign write-off; Treasury cash view; proportional allocation; no economic stress. The ten-year result assumes a persistent premium on new and refinanced borrowing.

There is a second way to read the same debt paths: hold the premium fixed and ask when the initial advantage disappears. At a persistent two-percentage-point premium, the all-foreign cash case still has 0.61 trillion dollars less debt at the end of FY2043, but 1.03 trillion more by FY2044. The first year-end without an advantage is therefore year 18. That result lies beyond CBO’s published horizon, in the assumed extension. The explorer marks the crossing for each selected combination; a missing crossing means only that the advantage survives the chosen horizon.

These calculations reveal why there is no single universal breaking point. The affected share of debt, coupon savings, refinancing schedule, duration of the premium, horizon, and fiscal spillovers all change the answer. The explorer makes those dependencies explicit. It also prevents a result for foreign official institutions alone from being presented as though it covered every foreign private investor.

The path between today and the threshold

Refinancing determines the timing

A market-rate increase does not immediately rewrite every Treasury coupon. Existing fixed-rate securities continue to pay their contractual rate until they mature. Bills turn over quickly, longer-dated bonds transmit the change more slowly, and floating-rate instruments have their own reset mechanism. Treating the entire outstanding debt as though it repriced on the day of default would accelerate the modeled interest cost and distort the comparison.

The financing model starts with maturity cohorts and preserves their original coupons. A haircut removes a share of the targeted cohorts. Surviving maturities are refinanced, while primary deficits and interest require additional borrowing. New issuance receives the baseline financing rate plus the scenario premium. Refinancing replaces a maturing liability; only the net financing requirement adds to the debt stock. For inflation-protected securities, annual interest cost includes a nominal equivalent of CPI indexation, financed each year. It is a funding-cost approximation, rather than an exact forecast of coupon cash payments.

The precise securities owned by each foreign investor are not observable in the aggregate country table. The central allocation therefore treats the targeted portfolio as a proportional share of the relevant marketable debt, with shorter- and longer-duration variants. TIC’s aggregate also includes nonmarketable Treasuries, so allocating the entire target to marketable cohorts is an additional perimeter proxy. A concentration in short bills would deliver avoided repayments and new-rate exposure differently from a concentration in long fixed-rate bonds.

A temporary loss of market confidence can also leave a long footprint. In the five-year premium scenario, new borrowing stops receiving the additional rate after year five. Fixed-rate securities issued before that point retain their higher coupons until maturity. Setting all borrowing costs back to baseline immediately in year six would erase obligations that the government had already contracted to pay.

Figure 04

A temporary market penalty can leave lasting coupons

2026-10-14T14:57:36.153701 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 1 5 10 15 20 Years after the hypothetical write-off −500 0 500 1000 1500 2000 Annual interest change (USD billions) Persistent +2 pp +2 pp for five years No premium Source: Econscope model. All foreign, full haircut, cash view, no macro stress. Premiums apply to refinancing/new issuance; years 11–20 use an assumed baseline extension.
2026-10-14T14:57:36.704558 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 1 5 10 15 20 Years after the hypothetical write-off −500 0 500 1000 1500 2000 Annual interest change (USD billions) Persistent +2 pp +2 pp for five years No premium Source: Econscope model; cash view. Years 11–20 use an assumed extension.
Annual interest-cost change relative to the no-default baseline, including haircut savings and nominal TIPS cost equivalents. The vertical marker ends the five-year new-issuance premium.
Read the chart data
Figure 4 · Selected observations; complete data in CSV
ScenarioYearInterest change ($bn)
Persistent premium2027-233.36
Persistent premium2031118.52
Persistent premium2036532.14
Persistent premium20411,126.33
Persistent premium20462,051.62
Five-year premium2027-233.36
Five-year premium2031118.52
Five-year premium2036-223.55
Five-year premium2041-377.74
Five-year premium2046-469.35
No premium2027-331.46
No premium2031-393.11
No premium2036-483.67
No premium2041-591.05
No premium2046-720.40

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

Under the default explorer settings, a full all-foreign haircut and a persistent two-percentage-point premium leave a ten-year debt advantage of 7.67 trillion dollars in the Treasury cash view. The model’s debt ratio is 103.8% of GDP at that horizon, compared with 120.2% on the baseline. These are scenario outputs, not an estimate of the premium investors would demand or a forecast of the economic response.

The twenty-year extension deserves additional caution. Beyond the published baseline, the model holds the final growth, primary-deficit share, and financing-rate assumptions constant. That extension reveals how persistence affects the arithmetic; it is not a twenty-year CBO forecast. The dossier records the extension separately so that greater numerical reach is not mistaken for greater predictive knowledge.

The explorer below starts with the favorable assumption that all reported targeted exposure is identifiable and can be permanently written off. Reducing the targetable share shrinks the initial benefit while leaving the selected financing premium unchanged. That is a sensitivity test, rather than a claim that market reactions are independent of the size of a default. The controls deliberately avoid implying a relationship that the evidence cannot estimate.

In simple words

At +2 percentage points, the benefit lasts beyond ten years

Debt advantage after ten years
$7.67trillion less than baseline
First year-end without an advantage
Year 18FY2044 · assumed extension

Higher rates gradually affect new borrowing and debt that matures. In this scenario, the initial reduction survives for more than a decade before the extra financing costs catch up. The FY2044 result lies beyond CBO’s published 2036 horizon, in the model’s assumed extension.

Full all-foreign write-off; persistent +2 percentage-point premium; Treasury cash view; proportional allocation; no economic stress. This is a debt comparison, not a measure of total economic gains.

The arithmetic, in your hands

When does the initial debt advantage run out?

Choose a creditor group, a haircut and a borrowing-cost increase. The model compares the debt path with an otherwise identical no-default baseline. Read the first year when the advantage is exhausted, the amount left at your chosen horizon, and the rate increase that would erase it. These are conditional fiscal calculations, not forecasts of the market response.

Default scenario, available without JavaScript

All foreign holders; 100% haircut and targetability; +2 percentage points on new/refinanced borrowing throughout the horizon; Treasury cash view; no GDP or rescue shock.

The default case at a glance
MeasureModel result
Initial principal relief$9.26 trillion
Net debt advantage at year 10$7.67 trillion lower than baseline
First loss of the initial debt advantageNo crossing within 10 years. In the 20-year extension, the first year-end without an advantage is FY2044 (year 18).
10-year debt-path breakeven premium4.29 percentage points

The complete article and fixed charts remain available if the interactive model cannot run.

A positive debt advantage means the selected scenario leaves less debt than the no-default baseline. A negative value means it leaves more. The fiscal comparison does not measure total national welfare, legal feasibility or financial-system damage.

Figure 05

A lower debt stock can still follow a rising path

2026-10-14T14:57:37.086560 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year 0 10 20 30 40 50 Debt held by public (USD trillions) 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 Debt held by public (% of GDP) Source: Econscope model and CBO baseline. All foreign, full haircut, cash view. Stress: 5% first-year GDP gap, recovery by year 5; one-time 1% of GDP net fiscal intervention. Baseline No rate premium +2 pp +2 pp + stress
2026-10-14T14:57:37.951601 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year 0 10 20 30 40 50 Debt held by public (USD trillions) 2026 2031 2036 Fiscal year 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 Debt held by public (% of GDP) Source: Econscope model; cash view. Stress: 5% GDP gap + 1% of GDP net rescue. Baseline No rate premium +2 pp +2 pp + stress
The experiment begins with the CBO FY2026 projected stock. The GDP stress changes revenue and the ratio denominator; it is illustrative.
Read the chart data
Figure 5 · Selected observations; complete data in CSV
ScenarioYearDebt ($T)GDP ($T)Debt / GDP (%)
Baseline202632.1031.90100.61
Baseline202734.0033.32102.07
Baseline203142.5338.81109.57
Baseline203656.1546.71120.21
No rate premium202622.8331.9071.57
No rate premium202724.4133.3273.27
No rate premium203131.4738.8181.07
No rate premium203642.8546.7191.74
+2 pp202622.8331.9071.57
+2 pp202724.5133.3273.57
+2 pp203133.0638.8185.19
+2 pp203648.4846.71103.78
+2 pp + stress202622.8331.9071.57
+2 pp + stress202725.1531.6579.48
+2 pp + stress203134.4238.8188.68
+2 pp + stress203650.2846.71107.64

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

The costs outside the bond arithmetic

Paying Americans does not isolate America

The first practical obstacle is the ownership rule itself. A Treasury security can change hands. If a foreign investor could sell a threatened bond to an American investor entitled to full payment, the policy would create an avoidance route. A government seeking to prevent that would need a rule that followed the claim, froze ownership at a cutoff, or restricted transfers. Each approach changes the meaning of a supposedly uniform security. This is an inference from the proposed mechanism, not a description of an existing U.S. repayment system.

Custody complicates the distinction further. A country entry in a holdings table may reflect an intermediary rather than the final economic beneficiary. A U.S. investor can have exposure through an overseas fund, while a foreign investor can use an American institution. Protecting every American economic interest while imposing losses on every foreign interest requires more information than the headline ownership table supplies. The model grants perfect targeting precisely so that this operational uncertainty does not conceal the proposal’s strongest accounting result.

Repudiation would also leave legal claims. Federal law pledges the faith of the United States to payment of principal and interest on its obligations, and the Fourteenth Amendment addresses the validity of authorized public debt. How a particular discriminatory measure would be litigated is a legal question that the financing model cannot resolve. Zero recovery is an assumption about the eventual economic outcome, not a finding that announcing nonpayment would automatically extinguish every enforceable claim. 31 U.S.C. §3123; Fourteenth Amendment

The second obstacle is the financial role of Treasuries. They serve as investments and as collateral supporting other transactions. Losses and uncertainty can prompt lenders to require more collateral, counterparties to reduce exposures, and investors to seek liquidity at the same time. GAO’s analysis of a U.S. debt-limit default describes channels involving funding stress, forced sales, and wider financial disruption. A deliberate foreign-holder repudiation is a different event, so those documented channels support a mechanism discussion rather than a calibrated estimate of this policy’s effects. GAO default-risk assessment

Keeping domestic Treasury coupons current would protect one contractual payment stream. American institutions could still face losses through foreign counterparties, funds, trade finance, and a weaker economy. Foreign demand for new Treasury issuance could also change. The government would continue to need buyers for surviving maturities and new deficits, while higher sovereign financing costs could affect the rates faced by businesses and households. The direction and scale of those responses cannot be read directly from the amount written off.

A historical IMF exercise provides a sense of the channels a broader crisis can activate. Its 2012 U.S. sovereign-risk scenario generated peak output losses of 5.2–5.7% in the United States and 3.4–6.0% globally under different policy responses. The exercise imposed a bundle of interest-rate, equity-price, private-demand, fiscal-adjustment and currency shocks; it did not simulate this exact foreign-only proposal, and its results are not forecasts for 2026. Their appropriate use is to show why a sovereign crisis analysis extends beyond Treasury’s coupon bill. IMF 2012 spillover study

Our stress controls are deliberately more modest in ambition. They impose an illustrative GDP-level shortfall of 2% or 5% in the first year, recovering to baseline by year five. Revenues fall proportionally with nominal GDP while primary spending stays on its baseline nominal path. A separate option adds a one-time net fiscal intervention of 1% of baseline GDP. These settings measure sensitivity to specified disturbances. They carry no probabilities and should not be attributed to the IMF.

Weaker GDP affects the debt ratio through two routes. Lower revenue raises the numerator by increasing borrowing, while a smaller economy reduces the denominator. The model reports both debt dollars and debt/GDP so that the denominator effect remains visible. Fiscal interventions are measured as net costs; the face value of a loan or asset purchase would not automatically equal a permanent loss to the government.

Retaliation is left outside the quantified model. U.S. residents held $46.97 trillion in foreign financial assets at the end of the second quarter of 2026, according to BEA, which illustrates the scale of cross-border exposure. It does not establish how much could or would be seized. Assigning a confiscation percentage without evidence would add numerical appearance without resolving the political and legal uncertainty. BEA international investment position

Figure 06

A persistent premium can erase the debt advantage over time

2026-10-14T15:02:47.169200 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 1 5 10 15 20 Comparison year after cancellation 0 1 2 3 4 5 Persistent rate premium (pp) Years 11–20: assumed extension Debt equals baseline +2 pp example 1 10 20 Years after cancellation −5 0 5 10 Debt advantage (USD trillions) First annual loss: year 18 (2044) One row: +2 pp throughout −60 −30 0 15 Debt advantage vs baseline (USD trillions) Choose a premium, then read across to the comparison year. The borrowing-rate premium stays in place throughout; the horizontal axis changes the comparison year. Purple: more debt · White / black boundary: equal debt · Pink: less debt Year 10: $7.67T less debt. Year 20: $4.91T more debt. Source: Econscope cohort model. All foreign holders, full haircut and targetability, Treasury cash view, no macro shock. Years 11–20 use an assumed baseline extension.
2026-10-14T15:02:50.458570 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 1 5 10 15 20 Comparison year after cancellation 0 1 2 3 4 5 Persistent rate premium (pp) Years 11–20: assumed extension Debt equals baseline +2 pp example 1 10 20 Years after cancellation −5 0 5 10 Debt advantage ($T) First annual loss: year 18 (2044) One row: +2 pp throughout −60 −30 0 15 Debt advantage vs baseline (USD trillions) Choose a premium, then read across. The premium stays in place throughout. Purple: more debt Pink: less debt White / black boundary: equal debt Year 10: $7.67T less debt. Year 20: $4.91T more debt. Source: Econscope model. All foreign; full haircut; cash view; no macro shock. Years 11–20 are assumed.
2026-10-14T15:02:54.457114 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.11.2, https://matplotlib.org/ 1 5 10 15 20 Comparison year 0 1 2 3 4 5 Persistent rate premium (pp) Years 11–20: assumed extension Equal debt +2 pp example 1 10 20 Comparison year −5 0 5 10 Debt advantage ($T) First annual loss: year 18 (2044) +2 pp throughout −60 −30 0 15 Debt advantage (USD trillions) Choose a premium, then read across. The premium remains in place throughout the comparison. Year 10: $7.67T less debt. Year 20: $4.91T more debt. Purple: more debt. Pink: less debt. White / black boundary: equal debt. Source: Econscope model. All foreign; full haircut and targetability; cash view; no macro shock. Years 11–20 use the stated assumed baseline extension.
Read horizontally at a chosen persistent premium. Color shows baseline debt minus scenario debt at each year-end: positive values mean less debt, negative values more debt. The black boundary interpolates equality between annual model cells; it is not a forecast date. At +2 pp, debt is $7.67 trillion lower in year 10 and $4.91 trillion higher in year 20. The first annual observation with no debt advantage is year 18 (2044). Years 11–20 use the stated assumed extension. These are debt-stock comparisons, not the separate annual-interest break-even.
Read the chart data
Figure 6 · Selected observations; complete data in CSV
Premium (pp)Years after write-offYearDebt advantage ($T)
0.0005203111.06
0.00010203613.30
0.00020204619.37
1.005203110.28
1.0010203610.60
1.002020468.22
2.00520319.47
2.001020367.67
2.00202046-4.91
3.00520318.62
3.001020364.50
3.00202046-20.41
4.00520317.74
4.001020361.06
4.00202046-38.72
5.00520316.82
5.00102036-2.68
5.00202046-60.40

Download the complete chart data (CSV)

What the experiment establishes

Relief and sustainability are separate achievements

The strongest result in favor of the proposal is straightforward: a large, enforceable external write-off can leave the federal government with materially less debt even after borrowing becomes more expensive. A small rate increase does not automatically erase trillions of dollars of principal relief. The annual-interest threshold and the horizon-specific debt threshold show precisely how much room the chosen assumptions create.

The strongest limitation is equally concrete. The experiment achieves its favorable starting position by assuming that the government can identify the claims, prevent avoidance, achieve zero recovery, and keep the chosen fiscal and economic path intact except for the shocks explicitly entered. A reader who believes those conditions are unrealistic should change or challenge them directly. A reader who believes markets would react mildly can use a smaller premium. Neither position supplies an observed price for a policy that has not occurred in this form.

The comparison with foreign official institutions alone also matters politically and economically. Excluding overseas private investors reduces the target and the available fiscal relief. Targeting China narrows it much further. Those policies may differ in motivation, feasibility, and international response, but the same financing arithmetic applies: the potential saving depends on the claims removed, while any broader repricing acts on the debt the government still has to issue.

A persistent primary deficit remains after the haircut unless policy or the economy changes it. The government still makes program payments, collects taxes, and finances any gap. A lower debt stock can reduce interest and postpone pressure, yet the debt ratio can resume rising from its new level. The model therefore checks the trajectory after the initial drop rather than treating the drop itself as evidence of lasting stabilization.

In the central scenario, the debt ratio does not stabilize within the modeled ten-year horizon. It falls to about 71.6% of GDP immediately after the assumed write-off, then rises to 103.8% by 2036. Even the zero-premium case ends at 91.7%, above its immediate post-haircut starting point. The remaining advantage over the baseline is economically substantial, while the continuing rise in debt relative to GDP shows that the underlying fiscal process has not been brought into balance.

In simple words

The debt ratio can rise again after a large write-off

Immediately after the write-off
71.6%of GDP
2036, with a +2 pp premium
103.8%of GDP

Even with no added rate premium, debt reaches 91.7% of GDP by 2036. The write-off provides substantial relief, while the remaining budget and financing path still push debt upward relative to the economy over these ten years. Stabilizing that path requires more than a lower starting balance.

Full all-foreign write-off; Treasury cash view; proportional allocation; no economic stress. The displayed path uses a persistent +2 percentage-point premium.

The useful conclusion is conditional. An America-first default can produce substantial theoretical debt relief in a model that grants successful targeting and favorable spillovers. Establishing that it solves the debt problem would require a credible account of the surviving budget, the future financing premium, the economic response, and the enforceability of the discrimination. Ownership percentages establish the possible size of the opening transfer. The financing path determines how much of it remains, while the continuing primary budget determines whether the country has changed the process that built the debt.

The consequence returns to the IMF’s framework. A government can alter its inherited liabilities once. It then returns to the recurring relationship among revenue, spending, interest, and growth. Any claimed solution has to survive that return to ordinary budgeting.

Methods and evidence

What sits behind the results

Information cutoff: 14 October 2026. The frozen daily debt snapshot is 9 October; the ownership reconstruction combines Treasury/TIC on 31 July with the Fed on 29 July. The fiscal experiment starts from CBO’s February 2026 projected FY2026 debt stock of $32.095 trillion. It is not an October policy forecast.

Principal proxy: July foreign holdings are treated one-for-one as a face-value proxy, then scaled by the ratio of CBO starting public debt to July public debt. This produces $9.262 trillion for the all-foreign target. TIC includes marketable and nonmarketable securities; assigning the whole target to marketable cohorts is another perimeter proxy. A ±10% valuation sensitivity is reported in the dossier; it is not a confidence interval.

Refinancing: September Treasury and Fed security-level data supply the maturity/coupon shape. Annual midpoint timing aggregates intrayear bill rollovers. Issuance uses a source-informed annual-equivalent mix from FY2026 auctions. Existing FRNs reset; TIPS use a nominal cost equivalent with unchanged CPI. These conventions are approximations, not a security-by-security settlement forecast.

Boundaries: The cash view holds baseline Fed remittances unchanged. The alternative offsets incremental Fed interest; it does not model the Fed’s full balance sheet. The nonmarketable background and calibration bridges remain fixed. Legal recovery, endogenous inflation, unpriced retaliation, and general-equilibrium feedback are outside the core model.

Reproducibility: The dossier, audit workbook, source ledger, raw-source archive, Python model, independent JavaScript model, and test results accompany this publication package. All graphics and article results use the same frozen inputs. The explorer’s root search covers 0–5 percentage points.

Subscribe to EconScope by The Agora Review

Don’t miss out on the latest issues. Sign up now to get access to the library of members-only issues.
jamie@example.com
Subscribe